|
Post by niksan29 on Feb 14, 2018 11:03:53 GMT
I noticed that at the airport LSGS, the localizer(IGS RWY 25 LOC app) is slightly shifted to the left of the point of the ALETO entrance to the glidepath... Not all aircraft can capture a glide path in such a case:( You can move the localizer just to the right of the entry ALETO point to the glide path?)
|
|
|
Post by Herve Sors on Feb 14, 2018 19:28:01 GMT
Will have a look but ILS data are normally nominal according to published data. Could be that loc heading has to be slightly adapted More later on
[Edit] With a small change of loc heading, everything is now OK (will be published on next update)
|
|
|
Post by niksan29 on Mar 12, 2018 10:39:07 GMT
Great, now everything is perfect! Thank you!
|
|
|
Post by Herve Sors on Mar 12, 2018 12:11:57 GMT
Perfect..that's always a problem when LOC headings are not published in AIPs with enough precision (often the case except for US..). In such a case, it could be that, at rather long distances (the case here), there's some lateral shift. Correction process can hardly be automated here from published data only (as performed by some other Navaid update software..). Thanks for the report
Hervé
|
|